Our Ingredients

 Aloe Vera – Aloe Barbadenisis - This plant exudes a gel from its fronds. The active ingredients of the gel help to cool, soothe and soften the skin.      Aloe Vera has been used for centuries for a variety of skin conditions, including sunburn, burns and to generally cool and sooth irritated skin    conditions.
   Arnica Montana – Arnica flowers have been used in skincare for reducing the swelling and pain of bruises, sprains, muscle and joint problems, and  insect bites for centuries.
  Avocado oil – Persea gratissima - this oil is exceptionally nourishing and easily absorbed by the skin. Rich in vitamins A,B and D, magnesium and potassium it is also an exceptional source of vitamin E and linoleic acid, both of which work to keep the skin smooth and soft. It is thought that the sterolins in this oil help reduce age spots.
  Caffeine –  Caffeine contains antioxidants and is used in a number of anti-ageing products. It's ability to constrict small blood vessels and reduce inflammation is an asset in a number of creams designed to minimize dark circles and sagging skin under the eyes. These same anti-inflammatory qualities serve caffeine well as an ingredient in cellulite creams, where caffeine's ability to cause dehydration is put to good use drawing excess fluid from fat cells to improve the skin's appearance.  
  Centella Asiatica –  This exceptional ingredient has a multitude of benefits for the skin. One of the compounds within this extract is known to help renew collagen and restore firmness and elasticity. It is renowned in Indian culture for use on the drier areas of skin and particularly helpful in applications on and around the delicate eye area, where it reduces inflammation and puffiness.  
  Chamomile (Roman) – Anthemis nobilis - Considered a gentle oil, chamomile has been best known for calming and soothing the skin for centuries. Containing azulene – an anti-inflammatory - it has a wide range of benefits in skin care preparations for everything from acne, eczema and highly sensitive skin conditions to puffiness and rashes.
  Cocoa butter – Theobroma cacao - Made from the roasted seeds of the cocoa tree this creamy, rich butter is highly nourishing and very soothing to the skin. Perfect for the driest of skin conditions.
  Collagen(Psuedo) – Soluble Collagen - Is the cruelty-free alternative to collagen – It mimics the action of collagen and imparts greater elasticity, more resilience and a youthful look to skin.  Soluble collagen provides an important function in the skin matrix, not only for its structural properties, but also for its ability to help hold moisture in the dermis. Collagen fibrils provide the rigid dermal framework around which the moisture binding proteoglycan structure is woven. Elastin fibrils supply the whole structure due to their elasticity. The appearance of the skin is directly proportional to its ability to bind water. Upon ageing, the collagen and elastin content in connective tissue reduces with an accompanying decrease in ability to retain moisture. The skin becomes thinner, takes on an aged appearance and often develops wrinkles. The action and benefit of pseudo collagen is that it imparts greater elasticity, more resilience and a youthful look to skin through its moisture-binding and film-forming properties.
  Cranberry – Vaccinium macrocarpon - This oil is rich in omegas 3, 6 and 9 and it is very easily absorbed. A highly nourishing and moisturising ingredient, yet it is non-greasy. It helps improve moisture retention and increases skin smoothness, elasticity and suppleness.  
  Evening Primrose Oil- Oenothera Biennis - contains a rich selection of fatty acids, including palmitic, stearic, linoleic and gamma linolenic all of which are part of the Omega 6 family of oils. It is used in skincare for its exceptional moisturising, hydrating and emollient properties on dry ageing skin.
  Frankincense - Boswellia Carterii - this highly scented resin, which is collected from the tree trunk is an excellent skin tonic that is said to stimulate the growth of skin cells. Used for centuries to reduce redness and inflammation, and assisting in the healing of wounds and blemishes it is a perfect skin balancer.
  Geranium - Pelargonium graveolensThis essential oil provides wonderfully uplifting fragrances and is known for its toning and balancing properties. Geranium oil has a couple of very positive effects on the skin - it boosts circulation and also has a tonic effect on the skin, while having a general cleansing action. It also balances the production of sebum and helps to improve skin elasticity. It is used extensively in body contouring products because of the invigorating effects it has on the surface of the skin.
  Ginseng - Panax Ginseng - is renowned for its antioxidant and healing properties.
  Green Tea - Camellia Sinensis - provides an astringent effect on the surface of the skin. Rich in antioxidants it is believed to be 200 times more powerful than vitamin E, providing the skin cells with protection from free radicals. Green tea has an anti-inflammatory action on the skin, and has been shown to help maintain firmness and elasticity in the skin.
  Horse Chestnut - Aesculus Hippocastanum - contains saponins which are potent anti-inflammatory compounds. Saponins reduce capillary fragility, and therefore help to prevent leakage of fluids into surrounding tissues, which can cause swelling and redness. It has been shown to be one of the highest 'active-oxygen' scavenging plant extracts; a more powerful anti-oxidant than vitamin E, and also exhibit potent cell-protective effects, which are linked to the well-known anti-ageing properties of anti-oxidants. The extract is also rich in a number of flavonoids, which also have protective effects on blood vessels, and are well-known, powerful antioxidants.
  Lavender - Lavandula Angustifolia - This comforting, calming and relaxing oil has been used for a variety of complaints and skin issues for centuries. Research has shown the benefits of this versatile oil to help induce a restful night’s sleep. Lavender has a array of benefits when used in skin care products, but has great value in assisting the skin to heal itself by stimulating cell growth, reducing inflammation, preventing scarring and balancing the production of oil . It balances the skin, making it ideal for any skin type.
  Linden Blossom - Tilia Cordata - known for its toning, calming and soothing properties
  Mannitol acts as an anti-aging agent by improving skin elasticity and softness by its humectant properties. It is a sugar alcohol found throughout nature particularly from trees, marine algae and mushrooms.
  Meadowsweet - Spirea Ulmaria - is rich in Phenotic Acids. This stimulates the skins natural ability to fight bacteria and stimulates the healing process. It also reduces inflammation.
  Moringa Ptergosperma - Horseradish tree or ‘miracle plant’ this ingredient is overflowing with vitamins A, B, C, D and E and minerals such as magnesium , selenium and potassium. Light in texture, yet high in concentration of Oleic, Linoleic and Palmitoleic acids which give this oil its nourishing and moisturising properties. It is also a good natural antiseptic, which is very useful in alleviating and soothing discomfort from insect bites, rashes, and minor burns, bruises and scratches.
  Myrrh - Commiphora Myrrha - Is an exceptional ingredient for all dry skin conditions and particularly calming and balancing for more mature skin.
  Parsley - Soothing for irritated skin, it is very effective in reducing redness.
  Pomegranate - Punica Granatum - Pomegranate seed oil has been shown to be an exceptionally protective ingredient, high in antioxidants which fight free radicals which are a cause of fine line, wrinkles, brown spots etc.
  Raspberry - Rubus Idaeus - Raspberry is a natural astringent rich in flavonoids which are antioxidants, and polypeptides which are amino acid chains which help promote skin cell renewal. This means that when raspberry is used in skin preparations it can help tighten the skin, relieve irritation and firm the skin leaving a healthier and more youthful appearance.
  Rose - Rosa Damascena - The damask rose is the oldest of all the rose varieties. It is a highly complex and very expensive extract, with over 300 separate compounds. It not only provides a very pleasant fragrance in cosmetics, it also delivers an array of benefits to the skin including toning, cooling and hydrating, leaving the skin feeling dewy and fresh. Whilst gentle and soothing on the skin this is a very potent and active ingredient in skin care which can have quite substantial and beneficial effects.
  Rosemary - Rosmarinus Officinalis - known for centuries as a cleansing and balancing ingredient. It has a stimulating and tonic effect on the surface of the skin and is rich in antioxidant properties. An excellent herb for healthy skin.
  Sage - Salvia Officinalis - This herb extract has exceptional antiseptic, astringent and antioxidant qualities. It is a superb ingredient in skincare for more greasy skin types as it is known to demonstrate anti-bacterial and anti-viral properties. Whilst astringent, it helps to calm and sooth irritated skin conditions.
  Seabuckthorn - Hippophae Rhamnoides - An anti-irritant that soothes and calms the skin. It has been used for at least 12 centuries. A highly concentrated and rich extract it is becoming a very well-known and effective active ingredient in skin care products. Research indicates that products containing Sea Buckthorn Berry appear to promote cell tissue regeneration, thus aiding in the healing of wounds, and restoring skin tissue. Sea Buckthorn extracts have been seen to actually improve metabolism and slow skin ageing possibly because of the effects of its high levels of Vitamins A and E. Russian cosmonauts use its oil for protection against radiation burns in space.
  Senna -Cassia Angustifolia - excellent in the treatment of irritant skin conditions such as eczema and psoriasis due to its anti-inflammatory properties. Smoothing and anti-ageing benefits when used on rough and uneven skin texture.
  Tea tree -Melaleuca Alternifolia - This Australian essential oil was used in Aboriginal medicine. Now it is one of the best known essential oils renowned for its antibacterial properties. A very useful, easily absorbed active ingredient in the treatment of blemished or infected skin conditions.
  Thyme -Thymus vulgaris - Thyme is used topically on the skin, as it has great antioxidant, astringent anti-viral and anti-fungal qualities. It helps to improve skin tone and keep the skin blemish free.
  Vitamin C - also known as Ascorbic Acid is key to the production of collagen, a protein that aids in the growth of cells and blood vessels and gives skin its firmness and strength. Vitamin C also helps your skin repair itself .Vitamin C is an antioxidant that slows the rate of free-radical damage -- free radicals are unstable molecules that damage collagen and cause skin dryness, fine lines and wrinkles. New research shows that ascorbic acid 2-phosphate, a derivative of vitamin C, not only neutralises free radicals, but also reverses DNA damage.
  Willow Bark - Salix Alba - Willow bark extract has a variety of benefits in skin care. It is an excellent astringent with both antibacterial and anti-inflammatory qualities. Rich in natural salicylic acid - a beta hydroxy acid - it exfoliates surface dead skin cells leaving a smoother skin texture.

 

Uncover the wonders of our natural active ingredients and shop our skin care range today.